San Diego Downs Pepperdine 62-50

Filed under Game Recap on January 13th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  San Diego 27 35 62 0.0
  Pepperdine 18 32 50 0.0
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 07:00 PM PST

Firestone Fieldhouse
Malibu, CA
Attendance: 1,047
TV: WCC Digital

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 12th, San Diego took on Pepperdine and got a road victory against the Waves 62-50 in conference play. The Toreros were led by Chris Manresa, who put up eight points plus five rebounds. Ken Rancifer had 16 points and added three rebounds. For the Waves, Lorne Jackson finished with nine points and six assists (4 Stl 3 Reb). San Diego (10-8, 3-0 West Coast) takes on Loyola Marymount (7-9, 1-3 West Coast) on Wednesday, January 16th on their home court.


SD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Chris Manresa31853111
B+Ken Rancifer291630001
BJohnny Dee241710101
BMike Davis12440101
BSimi Fajemisin14440000
C+Cameron Miles20820202
CJito Kok23160021
CC. Anderson31223302
D+John Sinis11210012
-K. Stackhouse4000000
PEPP PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BLorne Jackson31936404
BStacy Davis22960102
C+Jordan Baker34832001
C+Jett Raines28830011
CM. De Freitas17141011
CAustin Mills24531204
D+Nikolas Skouen19520003
D+Atif Russell17500002
-Jan Maehlen8010010

San Diego Game Notes:
  • Johnny Dee has led the team in scoring in 11 out of 18 games this season.
  • The win over Pepperdine extended the San Diego winning streak to 4 games.
  • San Diego started 10-8 during the 2004 and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • The top two scorers (Johnny Dee and Ken Rancifer) accounted for 53.2% of the points.
  • The Toreros have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past 4 games.

Pepperdine Game Notes:
  • Pepperdine lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Lorne Jackson set a career high with 4 steals.
  • Stacy Davis has led the team in scoring 6 times and in rebounding 10 times in 17 games this season.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Jett Raines.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
San-francisco
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...San Diego Drops One to San Francisco 69-60



Season Preview: SD should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

West Coast Standings

OverallConf
1 Gonzaga 29-7 15-3
2 Brigham Young 23-12 13-5
2 San Francisco 21-12 13-5
4 Saint Mary's 23-12 11-7
5 Pepperdine 15-16 8-10
 6San Diego 18-17 7-11
6 Portland 15-16 7-11
8 Pacific 18-16 6-12
8 Santa Clara 14-19 6-12
10 LMU 13-19 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#00 C. Anderson Jr G 5-7 150
#32 Brett Bailey Fr F 6-6 205
#24 J. Bickerstaff Fr G 5-10 150
#2 Mike Davis Sr G 6-2 200
#1 Johnny Dee Jr G 6-0 182
#25 Simi Fajemisin Jr F/C 6-10 267
F. Greenwalt G
#15 Thomas Jacobs Jr F 6-6 215
#4 Nick Kerr So G 6-3 175
#33 Jito Kok So F/C 6-9 232
#40 Dennis Kramer Sr F 6-11 241
Michael Marconi
#22 Brandon Perry Fr F/C 6-7 265
#10 Duda Sanadze So G 6-5 220
#5 Chris Sarbaugh So G 6-3 201
#13 K. Stackhouse So G 6-2 185
#3 Therone Tillett So G 5-11 180